COMMERCIAL TRANSFORMERS OVER MY HOMES

Tuesday 20 September 2016 08:37:02 PM

Location: 1420/1418 Van Dyke Avenue SF CA 94124

Category: Other

Description:

COMPLAINT- 3 Transformers have recently been placed over my two properties. I have been in my properties for the past thirty plus years and have never encountered this problem ever. Since the installation of these Transformers, every species of bird is and have shown up on and over my homes. They are drawn to the wires over my homes and sit along the wires as they move closer to this equipment they begin to release droppings uncontrollable, they loose entire control over their bodies and it appears they are having a seizure, body twitching, wings flapping, feathers stand up on their tiny bodies, it's a damn shame. Then they try to fly away they get as far as one of my two homes, still releasing dropping all over cars, sidewalk area, my stairs, roof and deck that runs around the side and back area of my homes. Once they have landed on the porch and deck ares they appear to be trying to regroup as though their flight ability is seriously derarranged and they are totally incapitated. I have opened my gate there has been as many as 10-12 birds regrouping as I walk by them THEY DO NOT MAKE THE SLIGHTEST MOVE as if I am not there, it is totally surreal and pitiful to see this happening to them. As far as my properties they too are a total mess the sidewalk infront both need to be power-washed as well as both house entirely as well the Windows, screens, and all the wood decks and porches on each house. My concern is for my family, these birds and those that walk up and down VanDyke Avenue. If the birds are having seizures and loss of physical control, what effects of this is my family being exposed too. Spasms on birds and inability to fly? I WANT THIS EQUIPMENT OFF MY PROPERTY IMMEDIATELY! Furthermore, I do not have a copy of the Easment that was authorized to place all of this ON MY PROPERTY! No courtesy Notice from the City & County was ever received either advising, or for my comments, questions NOTHING just done which I sorely detest and do not appreciate. I pay my taxes on these properties not the City at a minimum, I know they HAVE a furdiciary responsibility to inform homeowners as to what THE CITY has decided to do with the PROPERTY OWNED BY OTHERS. I DEMAND THIS BE RELOCATED BACK TO THE CORNER OF JENNINGS & VAN DYKE WHERE IT WAS OBVIOUSLY ILLEGALLY MOVED FROM. It is my understanding the new building at 1405 VanDyke is the reason for this massive change, this unlikeable, unauthorized condition. I was informed the need for excess electricity to this one address has created a total nightmare across the street. My family and I LIVE HERE not running a business here at the expense of the health of ALL others WHO reside here, NOT work here. Thank you for your interest and time in this matter. As soon as possible a Video of these events will be provided for your review!

Comments

Author: Stella Yip

Email: stellayip369@gmail.com

Description:

The Bayview EJ Response Task Force has received your complaint, and will notify the appropriate authorities.

Author: Stella Yip

Email: stellayip369@gmail.com

Description:

PG&E informed us that a community representative from the company will be answering questions about the transformers at the Oct. 19 Task Force meeting.

Author: Karen Cohn

Email: karen.cohn@sfdph.org

Description:

DPH Environmental Health inspector visited 1418/1420 Van Dyke on 9/30/16 in response to IVAN-generated pigeon complaint. Environmental Health does not have authority to have the transformer/power line removed, which is what the complainant desired when making the complaint. · The inspector did not observe any pigeons in the area at the time of investigation and did not see any excessive accumulation of bird waste on the sidewalk under the power lines at the time of investigation. The occupant stated that DPW had cleaned recently. · The inspector observed an accumulation of bird feces on the stairs and upstairs back porch of 1420 Van Dyke, and told the occupant that this is the responsibility of the property owner to clean because they are located on private property.

Comment

http://www.greenaction.org/

greenaction@greenaction.org

415-447-3904

Copyright © 2008 - 2023 IVAN - All Rights Reserved

© HTML5UP.net. All Rights Reserved

Comite Civico del Valle, Inc