Extremely foul odor in the air

Tuesday 19 April 2016 12:38:48 PM

Location: 1300 Evans Ave, San Francisco, CA 94124, USA

Category: Air

Description:

A very distinctive foul odor smells almost as if someone died a few folks asked me to check it out to see if ice melt what they were smelling and yes I point where it's coming from I'm told that it happens quite regularly I think it's coming from Darling International as it is very close by not sure

Comments

Author: Alona Davis, Bay Area Air Quality Management District

Email: adavis@baaqmd.gov

Description:

Thank you for submitting this complaint. The Air District has dispatched an inspector to investigate the odor. Please let people know they can call our odor complaint line at 1-800-334-ODOR any time of day.

Author: Alona Davis, Bay Area Air Quality Management District

Email: adavis@baaqmd.gov

Description:

The Air District inspector reported that he went to Darling International twice on April 20th. At about 10 AM he smelled a burning odor, but the odor was not present later in the day. He said that this site is a rendering plant that processes inedible meat and poultry. They do have burning/cooking odor emissions - though they do have abatement in place, a water scrubbing system. He spoke with a VP of Darling who said on April 19th they received a large load of poultry to process and the odors may have come from the transfer of that material. They try to minimize odors by keeping material covered and cleaning out the trailer that is used to haul the material. The inspector will continue to monitor the odors coming from the facility.

Comment

http://www.greenaction.org/

greenaction@greenaction.org

415-447-3904

Copyright © 2008 - 2022 IVAN - All Rights Reserved

© HTML5UP.net. All Rights Reserved

Comite Civico del Valle, Inc