Foul Odor

Tuesday 26 April 2016 11:58:00 AM

Location: Amador at Cargo Way, San Francisco, CA

Category: Air

Description:

Rotten smell. Called air district and made complaint as well.

Comments

Author: Alona Davis, Bay Area Air Quality Management District

Email: adavis@baaqmd.gov

Description:

Thank you. This has been passed on to an Air District inspector. I just want to encourage everyone to be as descriptive as possible when filing a complaint on the IVAN website or directly to the Air District at 1-800-334-ODOR. Give details about what, where, when and how often?If you do leave your contact info, the inspector will be able to try contacting you, so you can really have an opportunity to describe the issue in detail. Thanks!

Author: Alona Davis, Bay Area Air Quality Management District

Email: adavis@baaqmd.gov

Description:

Air District Inspector found an odor in the area of 3rd Street and Arthur Ave/Cargo Way. He described the odor as sour raw sewage which was coming from the City's sewer collection system at various manhole covers. He spoke with someone at SFPUC, who told him there is slow flow of sewage causing stagnant water and odor emissions. SFPUC said there is no immediate solution but in the future they might install a water flushing system at this location.

Comment

http://www.greenaction.org/

greenaction@greenaction.org

415-447-3904

Copyright © 2008 - 2022 IVAN - All Rights Reserved

© HTML5UP.net. All Rights Reserved

Comite Civico del Valle, Inc