List of Reports

Displaying 331-340 of 352 results.

Illegal Dumping


Wednesday, December 9, 2015, 03:12 PM

Description:

There is Illegal burning of hazardous materials, illegal waste dumping, and all of this is being done near the waterfront around native birds and other native plants and animals. We have uploaded two photos of the various ongoing problems happening in Yosemite Slough in both the north and south part ...

Read more

Illegal dumping on the corner of Revere and Jennings


Thursday, November 12, 2015, 08:53 AM

Description:

Garbage from yesterday garbage bags from yesterday split open and scattered all over corner mice running through it. ...

Read more

illegal dumping


Wednesday, November 4, 2015, 11:45 AM

Description:

Debris ...

Read more

illegal dumping


Wednesday, November 4, 2015, 11:40 AM

Description:

Debris ...

Read more

Treated Sewage Discharge


Friday, September 18, 2015, 04:00 PM

Description:

Treated sewage from the PUC Wastewater Enterprise was discharged over a two day period into the Islis Creek. The amount of discharge was about-one hundred million gallons. This discharge took place while the WWE maintenance division and private contracted divers were attempting to repair a discharge ...

Read more

STINKY AIR


Tuesday, September 15, 2015, 06:25 PM

Description:

PLEASE MOVED Recology Sunset Scavenger TO OTHER CITY, WE CANNOT BREATH .. ...

Read more

Burning plastics and metals at Candlestick State Park and Yosemite Slough


Tuesday, September 15, 2015, 03:12 PM

Description:

On a nearly daily basis, individuals burn electronics and wires along the shoreline at Candlestick State Park and Yosemite Slough to harvest the recyclable metals. They light the materials on fire to burn off the plastic and then dump the burning mass in the bay to cool. The instant and cumulative a ...

Read more

The BIG Stink


Monday, September 7, 2015, 12:50 PM

Description:

Recology fails to treat transfer station material with bio enzymes to kill the stink. It can be smelled from Bayshore blocks away. ...

Read more

Encampment, Human Waste and Fire Building


Friday, September 4, 2015, 03:18 PM

Description:

Multiple tent encampment next to the bike path on Cargo Way. Large dump site from occupants adjacent to campsite. There was a large trash fire from occupants two days ago. Bicycle commuters wary of traveling down adjacent bicycle path due to vagrants occupying area. ...

Read more

Construction dust storm


Friday, August 28, 2015, 06:23 PM

Description:

there are piles of dry dirt sitting on the construction lot and the heavy winds are kicking up a dust storm each afternoon. Can't even take a walk without dust particles going into my eyes... ...

Read more

http://www.greenaction.org/

greenaction@greenaction.org

415-447-3904

Copyright © 2008 - 2021 IVAN - All Rights Reserved

© HTML5UP.net. All Rights Reserved

Comite Civico del Valle, Inc