List of Reports

Displaying 421-430 of 433 results.

Construction dust storm


Friday, August 28, 2015, 06:23 PM

Description:

there are piles of dry dirt sitting on the construction lot and the heavy winds are kicking up a dust storm each afternoon. Can't even take a walk without dust particles going into my eyes... ...

Read more

Pier 94


Monday, August 31, 2015, 05:06 PM

Description:

Pier 94 odors ...

Read more

Weekend demolition work at Candlestick Staduim without dust inspectors


Monday, August 10, 2015, 10:00 AM

Description:

Demolition work being done on weekend without notice to community and Dust inspectors. On August, 10, 2015, there was demolition work going on at Candlestick Stadium. The heavy equipment operators were dismantleing a concrete wall without watering to calm the dust. I called the BaMMQmd and lodg ...

Read more

Diesel fumes from 19 bus


Monday, August 31, 2015, 02:29 PM

Description:

The 19 bus line comes up some of the steepest hills in San Francisco (on Rhode Island St.) and then goes to Bayview Hunter's Point. The diesel emissions from this bus are horrible - we can never open our windows and the air is thick with smoke for many minutes after each bus passes. While the res ...

Read more

Illegal dumping adjacent to Caltrain


Monday, August 31, 2015, 01:11 PM

Description:

Garbage is being constantly dumped on either side of Quint street next to the Caltrain/Railroad tracks. Please have it removed and either schedule regular sweeps of the area to remove debris or close off these problem areas to the public. Thanks. ...

Read more

Dumping of trash and recyclables


Sunday, August 30, 2015, 01:57 PM

Description:

I saw a lot of solid waste that had been dumped right on the southeast corner of Lane St. and Thomas Ave. There was a trash bag of plastic laundry detergent bottles as well as food waste, etc. I didn't see it get dumped there. ...

Read more

Dust coming from work trucks and cars from worksite at the shipyard


Monday, August 17, 2015, 03:01 PM

Description:

Dust is coming off the trucks and cars leaving the shipyard worksite Monday through Friday. This is very dangerous to the health of the surrounding communities. This has been observed for the past 6 months and is still ongoing. Please contact Lennar. ...

Read more

Dust from construction site in Huntersview


Monday, August 17, 2015, 02:53 PM

Description:

Why is the sprinkler system not working on the fence line, cause the water hoses are ineffective. Dust in over the fence line. Health and Safety laws say that contractors should prevent dust from getting to the public. ...

Read more

Trucks Moving Dirt Uncovered at Candlestick Point


Thursday, July 23, 2015, 02:15 PM

Description:

Trucks hauling dirt into the Candlestick Point Stadium demolition and construction project are uncovered and driving on the roads. This has been recported to 866-Lennar. I have gotten a call back from Jermaine Smith, but no explanation why. I called on 7-23, got a call back on 7-24. Jermaine Smith t ...

Read more

Hunter's Point Noise Pollution


Saturday, July 25, 2015, 02:25 PM

Description:

This is a report about on ongoing but preventable health issue in Hunter’s Point - noise pollution. Since 1992, we’ve lived on Bowman Court, one block from The San Francisco Newspaper Printing Plant (SFNP), at 1201 Evans Avenue. The plant, which was operating when we moved in, operates twenty- ...

Read more

http://www.greenaction.org/

greenaction@greenaction.org

415-447-3904

Copyright © 2008 - 2022 IVAN - All Rights Reserved

© HTML5UP.net. All Rights Reserved

Comite Civico del Valle, Inc